Tuesday, December 16, 2008

I'm a Thief......

Crazy girl say what?! LOL! Yep, I went to this great blog, Creative Antics, and the last entry?! Totally stole it for my blog, yes, for you dear sweet readers of my blog I committed a crime! LOL! Well, okay not really since I did tell her I was doing it....that makes it okay right?! Anyway, this made me laugh so hard as I can turn around, look at my mess and totally see it happening to me! Read on so you'll know what I'm talking about!


Twas the night before Christmas, I was glued to the tree.
I was wondering what Santa had brought just for me.
Could it be cardstock or chipboard or lace?
Or a Cuttlebug, I thought, with a smile on my face.

And that's when I heard him..."Hi Santa," I said.
"You know, good little girls should be asleep in their beds."
"I know I should Santa, and now I've been caught.
But I was just so excited to see what you brought."

"Well, let's take a look in this room where you work."
He shook his head quickly, and then left with a jerk.
I heard him exclaim, as he put it in gear.
"You've got enough crap, I'll see you next year!"

Cute isn't it?! This line however ""You know, good little girls should be asleep in their beds", would explain why I was really still awake when Santa came!! LOL!

Enjoy!

Until next time....

10 comments:

*Sally* said...

haha, very good! can I pinch it for mine!

Helen said...

ROFL!!! I think I'd better lock my stash away from Santa's prying eyes!

Diane said...

That sure fits me, too...now my hubby would have to agree with Santa...but what do men know....Santa should have been a woman...Haha!!!!

Stampin' Meg said...

Thief is such a strong word- you just errrr "borrowed" it for good measure!

Jackie said...

This is so funny!

Loretta Rodger said...

Very cute!

Jackie said...

LOL! too cute...tfs!!!

Ronnie said...

That is so cute! Ty for sharing.

Rebecca said...

That poem is hilarious! Doesn't Santa know next year won't be any better, if anything we'll have more stuff! Cute, cute poem!

Cheryl Lynn Hirzel said...

Gee - He'll probably say the same thing when he sees my stamp room! Merry Christmas!

Cheryl